Business Exit Advisor Income · 2026 Guide

How Much Do Business Exit Advisors Make? 2026 Income Calculator

11 min read

"Business exit advisor" is increasingly the umbrella term for the professional who helps a business owner sell their company — whether that is a $500K main street deal handled by a business broker, or a $30M lower-middle-market transaction managed by an M&A advisor. Both are exit advisors. Both work on a success fee model. Both can operate independently without a firm or franchise.

What's missing from every income article written about this profession is the full spectrum — the complete picture from the smallest deals to the largest that a solo practitioner can run, with real fee structures and real income scenarios at each level. That is what this page provides.

The 2026 structural context: 12 million boomer-owned businesses are approaching exit over the next decade. 10,000 boomers retire daily. Fewer than 3,000 IBBA member brokers exist. The supply of qualified exit advisors is structurally insufficient against incoming deal flow — which means this is the best structural window to enter the profession in a generation.

1. The Full Income Spectrum — $500K to $50M+

Most income articles about business brokerage cover one part of the spectrum. This one covers all of it, because the income difference between entry-level broker deals and mid-size M&A mandates is substantial — and understanding the full range is essential for deciding where to focus.

Deal range
Role / market
Fee structure
Per-deal gross
$100K–$1M
Main street broker. Owner-operators, local businesses, service firms.
8–12% success fee
$8K–$120K
$1M–$5M
Lower LMM broker / transition zone. HVAC, professional services, retail.
8–10% + retainer
$80K–$500K
$5M–$15M
LMM M&A advisor. Manufacturing, distribution, healthcare practices.
Modified Lehman + retainer
$275K–$600K
$15M–$50M
Upper LMM M&A advisor. Institutional buyers, PE-targeted exits.
Modified Lehman + retainer
$600K–$1.3M

The implication: an advisor who targets $5M–$15M deals earns 3–5× more per engagement than one targeting $500K–$2M deals — while spending the same number of months per mandate. Deal size selection is the single largest income variable in this profession, and it is a choice, not a credential requirement.

2. How Business Exit Advisors Actually Get Paid

Exit advisors earn through two income channels that most income analyses only partially account for.

Channel 1 — Retainer fees (the income most comparisons miss)

Retainers are paid by the seller during the engagement — either as a fixed amount at signing or as monthly payments throughout the process. They serve two purposes: they confirm seller seriousness, and they provide the advisor income protection if the deal doesn't close. Retainer income typically ranges from $5,000–$15,000 per month for LMM mandates, with engagement retainers of $45,000–$110,000+ for larger transactions, per Axial's 2024–2025 M&A Advisor Fee Guide.

Retainers are usually credited against the success fee at closing — meaning the advisor doesn't double-charge — but they are paid and received during the engagement, providing a cash flow baseline while the deal is in process.

Channel 2 — Success fees (the deal income)

Success fees are paid at closing as a percentage of the transaction value. For main street deals, a flat percentage (8–12%) is standard. For LMM deals above $2M–$5M, the Modified Lehman formula is the market standard — a sliding scale where the percentage decreases as deal size increases, producing fees that are smaller as a percentage but larger in absolute dollars on larger transactions.

3. Fee Structures: Simple Percentage vs Modified Lehman

Simple percentage (main street and lower LMM)

For deals under approximately $3M–$5M enterprise value, a flat commission rate is typical. The rate is negotiated at engagement and usually falls between 8% and 12%. On a $1M sale at 10% = $100,000. On a $3M sale at 10% = $300,000. Straightforward arithmetic applied to the final transaction value.

Modified Lehman Formula (LMM and upper LMM)

For transactions above approximately $2M–$5M, the Modified Lehman Formula (3-3-2-1-1) is the market standard in the lower-middle market. It calculates fees as follows:

  • 3% on the first $5M of enterprise value → maximum $150,000
  • 3% on the next $5M ($5M–$10M) → maximum $150,000
  • 2% on the next $10M ($10M–$20M) → maximum $200,000
  • 1% on all value above $20M → uncapped

A $15M transaction: (3%×$5M) + (3%×$5M) + (2%×$5M) = $150K + $150K + $100K = $400,000 success fee. Plus retainers accumulated during the 8–12 month engagement.

For the full comparison of broker income vs M&A advisor income with deal-by-deal breakdowns — see business broker income guide → and M&A advisor income guide →

4. Three Real Deal Scenarios

Scenario A — Main Street

$800K manufacturing services business

Retainer at engagement$8,000
Success fee at 10%$80,000
Deal cycle3–5 months
Direct expenses~$2,000
Net from one deal~$86,000
Scenario B — Lower Middle Market

$8M professional services firm

Monthly retainer × 9 months$63,000
Success fee (Modified Lehman): (3%×$5M) + (3%×$3M)$240,000
Less retainer credited at close−$63,000
Balance at closing$177,000
Total gross (retainer + fee)$240,000
Direct expenses~$10,000
Net from one deal~$230,000
Scenario C — Upper LMM

$25M niche manufacturing business

Monthly retainer × 11 months$110,000
Success fee (Modified Lehman): (3%×5M)+(3%×5M)+(2%×10M)+(1%×5M)$600,000
Less retainer credited at close−$110,000
Balance at closing$490,000
Total gross (retainer + fee)$600,000
Direct expenses~$20,000
Net from one deal~$580,000

The time difference between Scenario A and Scenario C is approximately 6–8 months per engagement. The income difference is approximately 6–7×. This is why deal size selection compounds so significantly over time. A three-year practice of three $800K deals per year versus three $10M deals per year produces an annual income gap of roughly $600,000 — for the same working hours and the same fundamental activity.

5. Year 1 vs Year 3 Income Reality

Year 1 — The Honest Baseline
0 closed deals, 1–2 signed engagements$40K–$120K (retainer income only)
1 closed deal ($2M–$5M range)$150K–$400K total
1 closed deal ($8M–$15M range)$300K–$600K total
What the top of that range requiresEntering with a warm, specific motivated seller already in the network. Not a cold start.
Most common year-one outcomeOne deal partially closed or in late-stage due diligence. $100K–$250K income.
Year 3 — Where the Model Stabilises
1–2 active engagements running simultaneously$60K–$180K annual retainer baseline
1–2 deals closed per year ($5M–$15M)$400K–$800K total annual
2–3 deals closed per year ($2M–$8M)$300K–$600K total annual
Key driver of year-3 outcomeNiche depth. Advisors specialising in one sector reach referral network stage 2× faster.
Compound effectRepeat buyers, sector reputation, inbound mandates. Pipeline builds without cold sourcing.

6. The 2026 Structural Advantage — Why Now Is Different

Exit advisor income in 2026 benefits from two structural tailwinds that did not exist in 2018 or even 2022.

The silver tsunami creates structural mandate supply. 12 million boomer-owned businesses are approaching exit over the next decade. The IBBA has fewer than 3,000 members. The math is simple: deal flow far exceeds advisor supply, which means motivated sellers in most sectors have limited access to qualified representation. An advisor who enters a specific sector niche now is entering into structural undersupply — the opposite of the oversupplied broker market that existed in some markets before 2020.

AI compressed the technical work that previously required a firm or franchise. The CIM that took 3 weeks to build manually in 2019 takes 3–5 days with Claude and a structured prompt. The buyer list that took 2 days now takes 2–4 hours with Clay. The due diligence document review that took a week now surfaces red flags in hours with NotebookLM. The barrier that previously made solo practice technically impractical without staff support has largely collapsed. A solo exit advisor in 2026 can process more mandates with higher quality than a two-person team in 2019. See the full AI toolbox for exit advisors →

The combination — structural mandate supply from the silver tsunami and structural efficiency from AI tooling — makes 2026 the most favourable structural entry point for an independent exit advisor practice in at least a decade.

Model your deal income
Exit advisor income calculator.
$1.0M
10.0%
$8,000
Gross success fee
(% × sale price)
$100,000
Engagement retainer
(paid before close)
$8,000
Total gross income
$100,000

Gross before taxes and expenses. Retainer credited against success fee at close in most engagements.

Career Strategy Session — $997 →
$12M
$8,000
9 months
Retainer income
(full engagement)
$72,000
Success fee
(Modified Lehman 3-3-2-1-1)
$390,000
Total gross income
$390,000

Gross before taxes. Retainer credited against fee at close; total = retainer + full success fee pre-credit.

Career Strategy Session — $997 →
Business Broker Mode: success fee = sale price × commission rate. M&A Advisor Mode: Modified Lehman 3-3-2-1-1 formula — 3% on first $5M + 3% on $5M–$10M + 2% on $10M–$20M + 1% above $20M. All figures are gross estimates before taxes, engagement expenses, and fee credits. Not a guarantee of income.

7. What Actually Determines Your Income

Three variables determine exit advisor income more than any other factor — more than credentials, background, or years of experience.

Deal size target

The single largest income lever. An advisor who builds toward $5M–$15M deals from year two earns 3–5× more per engagement than one who stays in the $500K–$2M range indefinitely. Most advisors default to smaller deals because they feel more attainable early. The ceiling rises when you deliberately target larger deals and position yourself for the seller profile that produces them.

Niche concentration

Exit advisors who specialise in one sector — HVAC roll-ups, dental practice exits, light industrial, professional services — reach referral network status faster because sector credibility compounds. A seller in that sector has heard of them before the conversation starts. Buyers in that sector are repeat. The process is refined. Income per year of active practice in a defined niche is significantly higher than income for a generalist covering multiple sectors at lower depth.

Time from introduction to signed engagement

The fastest advisors convert a first seller conversation to a signed engagement letter in 14–30 days. Advisors who take 60–90 days lose mandates to competitors, inertia, or franchise brokers. Across 3–4 mandates per year, a 45-day average difference in conversion time is the difference between $300K and $550K in annual income without closing a single additional deal.

Calculate Your Specific Income Potential

The Career Strategy Session maps your specific background, sector network, and realistic deal-size access to a first-year income model — not the generic ranges in this article, but a model based on your specific starting position and the specific deals your network can produce in the next 90 days.

  • Which deal size range your existing network credibly supports
  • The engagement structure that protects your retainer and success fee from day one
  • A realistic year-one income model for your specific situation
  • The first 5 seller conversations to have — specific to your sector
Career Strategy Session — $997 →

FAQ: Business Exit Advisor Income

Business exit advisors earn on a success fee model — typically 8–12% for main street deals and Modified Lehman formula fees for LMM transactions. One $1M sale at 10% = $100,000. One $10M mandate using Modified Lehman = approximately $360,000. Annual income for an active independent advisor with 3–5 closed deals ranges from $200,000 to $800,000+ depending on deal size. See the full income guide at how much do business brokers make →
The Modified Lehman Formula (3-3-2-1-1) is the standard M&A advisory fee structure for deals in the $5M–$100M range. It calculates: 3% on the first $5M + 3% on the next $5M ($5M–$10M) + 2% on the next $10M ($10M–$20M) + 1% on all value above $20M. A $15M deal = $150K + $150K + $100K = $400K success fee. Use the calculator above to model any specific deal size.
Year one income depends on whether you enter with an existing network of motivated sellers. With a warm network: $50K–$120K in retainer income if no deal closes; $150K–$400K if one deal closes in months 4–10. Without a warm network, year one typically produces retainer income from the first signed engagement only. The advisors earning $300K+ in year one almost always had a specific motivated seller already in their network on day one.
A business exit advisor represents a business owner in the sale of their company — sourcing mandates, preparing the business for market, identifying buyers, managing negotiations, and closing the transaction. The term covers both business brokers (smaller deals, main street to lower LMM) and M&A advisors (larger deals with formal CIM and managed buyer process). Both earn on success fees at closing. See what does a business broker do →
12 million boomer-owned businesses are approaching exit over the next decade. The IBBA has fewer than 3,000 members. This structural undersupply of qualified advisors against incoming deal flow means motivated sellers in most sectors have limited access to qualified representation — creating a favourable mandate sourcing environment for advisors entering now. See the full silver tsunami analysis →
Den Unglin — Practising Business Broker and M&A Exit Adviser
Den Unglin Exit Adviser · Broker

The income ranges here come from live mandates.

Every retainer range and success fee scenario cited on this page is drawn from active deal experience and verified industry fee data — not from salary surveys or academic research.

Den is a practising business broker and M&A exit adviser with 18+ years of direct P&L experience across 50+ business types and 12 markets. He advises on transactions across 4 continents and maintains relationships with a global network of PE and family offices.

↗ Verify on LinkedIn
18+Years direct
P&L experience
50+Business types
across the career
12Country
markets
4Continents advised
US · EU · ASIA · AU