M&A Advisory Income · Independent Practice

How Much Do Independent M&A Advisors Actually Make? (The Real Numbers, 2026)

12 min read

If you've searched "how much do M&A advisors make," you already know the problem. Every result shows a salary range for analysts at investment banks or corporate development teams. Glassdoor says $120K–$205K. ZipRecruiter says $86K–$139K. Those numbers describe a W-2 employee at a firm. That is not the question you're asking.

You're asking what an independent advisor — someone who sources their own mandates, runs their own sell-side process, and earns on deal success — actually takes home. That number does not appear anywhere in a format that makes sense for your decision. Until now.

This article covers the real income math. The actual fee structure — retainers plus success fees — with real numbers at three deal sizes: $5M, $15M, and $40M. Year-one reality versus year-three reality. And the specific differences between the advisor earning $150K and the one earning $600K in the same calendar year doing the same type of work.

What this article is not: Career advice, a definition of M&A advisory, or a pitch for any programme until the final section. The first 90% of this page is the income analysis that does not exist anywhere else in this format. Read it first.

1. Why Every Salary Site Gives You the Wrong Answer

Glassdoor, ZipRecruiter, Salary.com, and every comparable site measure W-2 compensation at firms. They survey employees who receive a salary, report it, and those numbers get aggregated into the ranges you've been finding. The methodology is sound for what it measures. It measures the wrong thing entirely for your question.

An independent M&A advisor is a 1099 earner paid on deal outcomes. There is no salary, no base, and no monthly paycheque except what the retainer structure provides. The income model is structurally different from employment in the same way that a top-producing real estate agent who owns their own brokerage is structurally different from a salaried agent at a chain. Comparing them using the same salary database produces meaningless numbers.

The ZipRecruiter range of $86K–$139K describes a corporate M&A associate role at a bank or advisory firm — a staff position with benefits, a title, a reporting structure, and a defined salary. An independent advisor who closes two lower-middle-market deals in a calendar year earns three to five times that number from those two transactions alone.

To understand what independent advisors actually earn, you need to understand the fee structure. Because the income comes from two places, and most analyses only account for one of them.

2. How Independent M&A Advisors Actually Get Paid: Retainers + Success Fees

Part A — Retainer fees (the income most income analyses miss)

Retainers are paid by the client upfront or on a monthly basis during the engagement, before any deal closes. They serve two purposes: they confirm that the seller is serious about the process, and they partially compensate the advisor for the work done if the deal falls apart before completion.

According to the Axial 2024–2025 M&A Advisor Fee Guide, the typical engagement retainer structures by seller EBITDA are:

Seller EBITDA Typical engagement retainer Monthly retainer (if structured monthly)
≤$1M $45,000–$55,000 $5,000–$7,000/month
$1M–$10M $56,000–$80,000 $7,000–$10,000/month
$10M–$30M $81,000–$110,000 $10,000–$15,000/month

Source: Axial 2024–2025 Fee Guide. 16% of advisory firms charge $16,000+/month for larger or more complex engagements. Monthly retainers are typically credited against the success fee at closing.

The critical point: retainer income arrives before the deal closes. If the deal falls apart — seller changes mind, buyer walks, financing collapses — the advisor keeps the retainer. This is why the retainer is structurally important to understand. It is real income, it is available during the engagement, and it is routinely underweighted in income comparisons because it is not the headline number.

Part B — Success fees (the deal income)

Success fees are paid by the seller at closing, calculated as a percentage of the enterprise value or equity value transacted. The most common fee structure in the lower-middle market is the Modified Lehman Formula — a sliding scale where the percentage decreases as deal size increases.

The most widely used version in $5M–$50M deals is the 3-3-2-1-1 structure:

Deal value tranche Fee rate Max fee this tranche
First $5M 3% $150,000
Next $5M ($5M–$10M) 3% $150,000
Next $10M ($10M–$20M) 2% $200,000
Balance above $20M 1% Uncapped
Example: $32M deal Blended ~1.94% $620,000

$32M deal: (3%×$5M) + (3%×$5M) + (2%×$10M) + (1%×$12M) = $150K + $150K + $200K + $120K = $620,000. Verified using First Page Sage M&A fee structure data.

Average success fee rates by deal size, based on industry data:

Deal size Average success fee rate Approximate fee
$5M transaction~5.5%~$275,000
$15M transaction~4.0%~$600,000
$40M transaction~2.5%~$1,000,000

3. The Real Income Math: Three Deal Scenarios

The following scenarios show total compensation — retainer plus success fee — for an independent advisor who completes one engagement at each deal size. These are not projections. They are income models based on verified market fee structures.

Scenario A

The $5M transaction — a regional services business

Engagement retainer (fixed, non-refundable)$50,000
Engagement duration6–9 months
Success fee at 5.5%$275,000
Less: retainer credited at close−$50,000
Balance success fee at closing$225,000
Total gross (retainer + success fee)$275,000
Less: direct engagement expenses (data room, travel, admin)~$8,000–$12,000
Net income from one $5M deal~$263,000–$267,000
Scenario B

The $15M transaction — a manufacturing business

Monthly retainer × 9 months$72,000
Success fee at 4.0%$600,000
Less: retainer credited at close−$72,000
Balance success fee at closing$528,000
Total gross$600,000
Less: direct engagement expenses~$15,000–$20,000
Net income from one $15M deal~$580,000–$585,000
Scenario C

The $40M transaction — a niche tech-enabled business

Monthly retainer × 10 months$100,000
Success fee (Modified Lehman 3-3-2-1-1)~$1,000,000
Less: retainer credited at close−$100,000
Balance success fee at closing$900,000
Total gross~$1,000,000
Less: direct engagement expenses~$25,000–$35,000
Net income from one $40M deal~$965,000–$975,000

These numbers are gross income before taxes and before business costs. An independent advisor operating as an LLC or S-Corp typically deducts all engagement-related expenses. Year-one reality is usually one smaller deal plus pipeline activity — meaning total income of $200K–$350K in year one is realistic for someone who starts with an existing network and closes their first mandate within 6–9 months.

4. What Year One Actually Looks Like (and Why Year Three Is the Real Number)

Year 1 — the honest baseline

Most independent advisors close zero or one deal in year one. Not because the model is broken, but because the process is sequential and each stage has a minimum cycle time that cannot be compressed below a certain threshold.

Sourcing a first mandate takes 3–6 months of network activation. Running the sell-side process — preparing the business, running a buyer process, managing due diligence — typically takes 6–12 months. Retainer income begins when the engagement is signed. Success fees arrive at closing.

Realistic year-one income ranges:

  • 0 closed deals, 1–2 signed engagements running: $50K–$120K in retainer income only. No success fee yet. This is normal, not a failure signal.
  • 1 closed deal in the $5M–$10M range: $200K–$350K total. Includes the success fee balance plus retainer accumulated during the engagement.
  • 1 closed deal in the $10M–$20M range: $400K–$600K total. Requires either a warm mandate already available at entry or an unusually fast sourcing cycle.

The advisors who earn $400K+ in year one almost always entered with a specific warm mandate already in their network — a business owner they already knew, in a sector they already understood, who was already considering an exit. Not a cold start.

Year 3 — where the model stabilises

By year three, an active independent advisor with a defined niche typically has 1–2 active engagements running simultaneously, generating $60K–$180K in retainer income annually as a baseline — regardless of whether any deal closes in a given quarter. They are closing 1–3 deals per year depending on deal size and sector.

Realistic year-three income range: $400K–$900K, with outliers in both directions based on deal size selection and niche concentration.

The variable that matters most is niche depth. Advisors who specialise in one sector — healthcare services, home services platforms, manufacturing, niche industrial — reach the referral network stage faster because their credibility is concentrated. A seller in that sector has heard of them. Their buyers are repeat. Their process is refined. The income compounds.

5. Why Two Advisors with the Same Credentials Earn Completely Different Amounts

The income gap has nothing to do with credentials, certification, or years of formal experience. It comes from three structural differences that are learnable but rarely discussed in any training programme.

1. Deal size selection

An advisor who targets $3M–$5M deals works the same hours per engagement as one targeting $10M–$20M deals. The difference in income per closed transaction is three to five times. Most new advisors default to smaller deals because they feel more attainable and the seller conversations feel less intimidating. This is the single biggest income constraint in the first three years — not skill, not network, not credentials.

The practical fix: identify the largest deal size your existing network credibly supports from day one and build toward that ceiling, not the floor.

2. Mandate sourcing system

Advisors who earn consistently have a specific, repeatable process for finding and qualifying seller clients. They know which types of owners are most likely to be motivated sellers in their sector, which trigger events produce the most genuine exit conversations, and how to move from first meeting to signed engagement letter in under 30 days.

Advisors who struggle rely on referrals that arrive unpredictably and conferences where everyone is selling rather than buying. The system is the difference. It is learnable. It is not taught in any certification programme.

3. Time from introduction to signed engagement

The best advisors convert a first conversation with a business owner to a signed engagement letter in 14–30 days. Average advisors take 60–120 days — or lose the mandate entirely to a competitor, a franchise broker, or inertia.

This compression directly affects how many engagements per year are active, how much retainer income accumulates, and how many success fees close in a given 12-month period. A difference of 60 days per engagement, across three mandates per year, is the difference between $300K and $600K in annual income without closing a single additional deal.

6. Do You Need a FINRA Licence or Securities Registration to Earn These Fees?

This question comes up in every income conversation and needs a direct answer.

On December 29, 2022, the US Congress codified a federal exemption — Exchange Act Section 15(b)(13) — for M&A brokers facilitating transactions involving privately held businesses. The exemption applies where:

  • The target company has EBITDA under $25M or gross revenues under $250M in the prior fiscal year
  • The advisor does not directly handle client funds or have custody of client securities
  • The advisor cannot bind the parties to the transaction
  • The buyer actively operates the acquired business after closing

This exemption covers the vast majority of lower-middle-market independent advisory work — the $2M–$50M enterprise value range where most independent advisors operate. Most can legally earn success fees on qualifying transactions without FINRA registration or broker-dealer affiliation.

State-level requirements vary. Some states have parallel exemptions. Some do not. Deals above the federal thresholds or involving securities components require separate analysis. This is general information, not legal advice — confirm your state-specific requirements with a securities attorney before practising.

For the detailed licensing and regulatory guide specific to business brokerage and M&A advisory, see business broker licence requirements by market →
Model your deal income
M&A advisor income calculator.
$15M
$8,000
9 months
Retainer income
(total engagement)
$72,000
Success fee
(Modified Lehman 3-3-2-1-1)
$600,000
Total gross income
$600,000

Gross before taxes and engagement expenses. Success fee uses the Modified Lehman 3-3-2-1-1 formula standard in lower-middle-market advisory.

Career Strategy Session — $997 →

Success fee calculated as: 3% on first $5M + 3% on $5M–$10M + 2% on $10M–$20M + 1% on balance above $20M. Retainer credited against success fee at closing in most engagements; total gross = full retainer + full success fee before credit. Estimates only.

The Honest Summary

The income numbers are real. One $10M deal produces approximately $400K–$500K gross — retainer income accumulated during the 9-12 month process plus the success fee balance at closing.

Year-one realistic range: $50K–$400K. The bottom of that range is an advisor who signed engagements but did not close a deal in the first 12 months. The top of the range is an advisor who entered with a warm mandate already in their network and closed a $10M–$15M deal within the year.

Year-three sustainable range: $400K–$900K for an advisor with a defined niche, a working mandate sourcing system, and a sector referral network that is generating inbound conversations.

The gap between those outcomes is not credentials. It is not the certification programme you completed or the years of banking experience on your résumé. It is the system — specifically, the process for securing a first mandate, structuring the engagement with fee protection, and running a sell-side process that actually reaches closing rather than dying in due diligence at month seven.

Map Your Background to Your First Mandate

If you are a corporate operator with P&L experience seriously evaluating this path, the Career Strategy Session is the place to start. It is a single, three-hour working session that maps your specific background, your existing network, and your realistic deal-size access to a concrete first-mandate sourcing plan.

  • Whether your current network supports a $5M, $10M, or $20M first deal
  • The engagement letter structure that protects your retainer and success fee from day one
  • The first five seller conversations to have — specific to your sector and contacts
  • A realistic year-one income model based on your specific starting position

No programme. No upsell. One conversation that answers whether and how this works for you specifically.

Career Strategy Session — $997 →
Den Unglin — Practising M&A Exit Adviser and Business Broker
Den Unglin M&A Exit Adviser · Broker

The fee structures on this page come from live mandates.

Every retainer range and success fee structure cited here comes from active deal experience and verified 2024–2025 industry data — not reconstructed from academic sources.

Den is a practising business broker and M&A exit adviser with 18+ years of direct P&L experience across 50+ business types and 12 markets. He advises on transactions across 4 continents and maintains relationships with a global network of PE and family offices.

The income analysis on this page is the one Den gives privately to corporate operators who ask directly. The Career Strategy Session is the structured version of that conversation — applied to your specific background rather than a general model.

↗ Verify on LinkedIn
18+Years direct
P&L experience
50+Business types
across the career
12Country
markets
4Continents advised
US · EU · ASIA · AU